Previous Presidents

Native Sons

Native Daughters

1902 - Col. A. S. Johnson, Topeka
1916-17 - Gov. Arthur Capper, Topeka
1918 - Sen. Walter E. Wilson, Washington
1919 - Sen. J.E. Hillery, Lyndon
1920 - Harry W. McAfee, Topeka
1921-23 - Keith Clevenger, Abilene
1924 - Earl W. Evans, Wichita
1925 - Carl P. Bolmar, Topeka
1926 - Judge Otis Hungate, Topeka
1927 - A.E. Crane, Topeka
1928 - C. Benjamin Franklin, Topeka
1929 - Judge William B. Mitchell, Beloit
1930 - A. Harry Crane, Topeka
1931 - Ralph Noah, Beloit
1932 - Earl Hatcher, Topeka
1933 - Frank Carlson, Concordia
1934 - L.E. Wyman, Hutchinson
1935 - Everett E. Steerman, Emporia
1936 - E.A. Thomas, Topeka
1937 - A.W. Logan, Quenemo
1938 - C.C. Cogswell, Topeka
1939 - Erle W. Francis, Topeka
1940 - Hart Workman, Topeka
1941 - Bert Michner, Hutchinson
1942 - Glenn L. Archer, Washington, D.C
1943 - W.M. Richards, Emporia
1944 - Nyle H. Miller, Topeka
1945 - Judge Homer Hoch, Topeka
1946 - Frank Haucke, Florence
1947 - Warren W. Shaw, Topeka
1948 - Wm. T. Beck, Holton
1949 - Wm. L. Jungdahl, Menlo
1950 - Guy D. Josserand, Dodge City
1951 - Edwin R. Jones, Topeka
1952 - C.W. Porterfield, Holton
1953 - Maurice E. Fager, Topeka
1954 - R.A. Clymer, El Dorado
1955 - G. Clay Baker, Topeka
1956 - Jim Reed, Topeka
1957 - Charles M. Carter, Wichita
1958 - Roy L. Bulkley, Topeka
1959 - Wayne P. Randall, Osage City
1960 - Dean E. Yingling, Topeka
1961 - Floyd R. Souders, Cheney
1962 - Emery E. Fager, Topeka
1963 - Marshall C. Gardiner, Leavenworth
1964 - Glenn D. Cogswell, Topeka
1965 - Glee Smith, Larned
1966 - Doral Hawks, Topeka
1967 - E.J. Rolfs, Junction City
1968 - E. Newton Vickers, Topeka
1969 - Ray Schultz, Great Bend
1970 - Tom Schwartz, Topeka
1971 - Ross Beach, Hays
1972 - George G. Schnellbacher, Topeka
1973 - Ellis Cave, Dodge City
1974 - James H. Metzger, Topeka
1975 - John Crofoot, Cedar Point
1976 - Anderson Chandler, Topeka
1977 - J.C. Tillotson, Norton
1978 - Roger H. Franzke, Topeka
1979 - R.G. Wellman, Alden
1980 - John C. Dicus, Topeka
1981 - G.W. Greenwood, III, Topeka
1982 - Harry Craig, Jr., Topeka
1983 - Edmund N. Morrill, Topeka
1984 - Phil W. Coolidge, Topeka
1985 - Clarence Rupp, Manhattan
1986 - Stanley R. Metzger, Topeka
1987 - Lanny Kimbrough, Topeka
1988 - Bill Michener, Topeka
1989 - Gary Ramey, Salina
1990 - Don Hazlett, Lawrence
1991 - Jerry Hedrick, Olathe
1992 - Dick Mellinger, Lawrence
1993 - John Tillotson, Leavenworth
1994 - Theodore Ice, Newton
1995 - Michael E. Francis, Topeka
1996 - Charles Apt, III, Iola
1997 - William B. Barker, Topeka
1998 - David R. Platt, Junction City
1999 - James S. Maag, Topeka
2000 - William L. Muir, Manhattan
2001 - Harold A. Stones, Topeka
2002 - Ted Haggart, Lawrence
2003 - John D. Pinegar, Topeka
2004 - Steven C. Johnson, Lawrence
2005 - Don Chubb, Topeka
2006 - Dick Boyd, Norton
2007 - Edward R. Moses, Great Bend
2008 - Steven R. Bitner, Pittsburg
2009 - John Fontron Fager, Topeka
2010 - The Hon.K Gary Sebelius, Norton
2011 - Don Landoll, Marysville
2012 - Dean F. Ferrell, Topeka
2013 - Jeff Hiestand, Topeka

2014 - Eric L. Sexton, Wichita

2015 - Bruce J. Woner, Topeka

2016 - Stephen R. Morris, Hugoton

2017 - John C. Frieden, Topeka

 

1915-18 - Mrs. DeWitte C. Nellis, Topeka
1919-23 - Cora Wellhouse Bullard, Tonganoxie
1924-25 - Miss Fern Bauersfeld, Coffeyville
1926-27 - Miss Wilhelmina F. Bertsch, Topeka
1928 - Mrs. Elizabeth Warning Green, Topeka
1929 - Mrs. George Allen, Jr., Topeka
1930 - Dr. Margaret Bostic, Topeka
1931 - Miss Nanon L. Herren, Topeka
1932 - Miss Jennie S. Owen, Junction City
1933 - Mrs. Etta B. Beavers, Marysville
1934 - Mrs. R.C. Guthrie, Marysville
1935 - Miss Olive I. Thompson, Kansas City
1936 - Miss Stella B. Haines, Augusta
1937 - Mrs. Frank W. Boyd, Phillipsburg
1938 - Mrs. Frank Kambach, Topeka
1939 - Mrs. J.E. Johntz, Abilene
1940 - Miss Margaret Guthrie, Topeka
1941 - Mrs. Howard M. Richardson, Pratt
1942 - Mrs. Charles H. Benson, Topeka
1943 - Mrs. George L. McClenny, Topeka
1944 - Mrs. F.S. Hawes, Russell
1945 - Mrs. W.H. von der Heiden, Newton
1946 - Mrs. John C. Nelson, Topeka
1947 - Mrs. C.I. Moyer, Kansas City
1948 - Mrs. Kenneth W. McFarland, Topeka
1949 - Mrs. Ella Ruehmann Balderson, Wamego
1950 - Mrs. P.A. Petitt, Paola
1951 - Mrs. Thomas H. Norton, Topeka
1952 - Mrs. Ray Pierson, Burlington
1953 - Mrs. David McCreath, Lawrence
1954 - Mrs. Ethyl Godin, Wamego
1955 - Miss Nannie Bingham, Sabetha
1956 - Mrs. J.B. McKay, El Dorado
1957 - Mrs. George Marshall, Basehor
1958 - Mrs. Hobart Hoyt, Lyons
1959 - Miss Evelyn Ford, Topeka
1960 - Mrs. J.C. Tillotson, Norton
1961 - Mrs. Chester Dunn, Oxford
1962 - Mrs. Glenn Henry, Oskaloosa
1963 - Mrs. Everett Steerman, Emporia
1964 - Mrs. Joe E. Beyer, Sabetha
1965 - Mrs. B.J. Lempenau, Topeka
1966 - Mrs. Dane G. Bales, Logan
1967 - Mrs. Clair G. Lindahl, Topeka
1968 - Mrs. LaVerne Spears, Rossville
1969 - Mrs. Adrian Allen, Topeka
1970 - Mrs. Arno Windscheffel, Smith Center
1971 - Mrs. John Fontron, Topeka
1972 - Mrs. G.D. van Blaricum, Minneola
1973 - Mrs. Robert B. Kruse, Topeka
1974 - Mrs. Reynolds Shultz, Lawrence
1975 - Mrs. Henry Knouft, Topeka
1976 - Mrs. Don Hall, Oakley
1977 - Ms. Mary Turkington, Topeka
1978 - Mrs. Earl Minturn, Clay Center
1979 - Mrs. Chris Armstrong, Topeka
1980 - Mrs. John Blythe, Manhattan
1981 - Mrs. James M. Macnish, Jr., Topeka
1982 - Mrs. Dick Wyatt, Sterling
1983 - Mrs. Ken Perry, Topeka
1984 - Mrs. Donald P. Schnacke, Topeka
1985 - Mrs. Janet Chubb, Topeka
1986 - Mrs. Charles N. Henson, Topeka
1987 - Mrs. Judy Bray, Topeka
1988 - Mrs. Jan Ray, Manhattan
1989 - Mrs. Judy Krueger, Lawrence
1990 - Mrs. Pam Clutter, Topeka
1991 - Mrs. Alice Ann Johnston, Lawrence
1992 - Mrs. Betty Dicus, Topeka
1993 - Mrs. Jolene Hill, Manhattan
1994 - Mrs. Mary Andersen, Topeka
1995 - Mrs. Karen Welch, Topeka
1996 - Dr. Marty Vanier, Manhattan
1997 - Mrs. Betty S. Cleland, Topeka
1998 - Mrs. Elizabeth A. Duckers, Salina
1999 - Mrs. Ruth T. Barker, Hutchinson
2000 - Mrs. Elizabeth F. Fager, Topeka
2001 - Mrs. Marcia F. Anderson, Salina
2002 - Mrs. Janet M. Frieden, Topeka
2003 - Mrs. Janene M. Schneider, Logan
2004 - Mrs. Mary M. Nichols, Topeka
2005 - Mrs. Barbara Morris, Hugoton
2006 - Patricia A. Reeder, Topeka
2007 - Sue Peterson, Manhattan
2008 - Mrs. Darlene Werner Elwood, Topeka
2009 - Mary Lou Reece, Wichita
2010 - Carol Nazar, Wichita
2011 - Nancy L Cole, Topeka
2012 - Amy Hendrickson, Chanute
2013 - Rita L. Noll, Council Grove

2014 - Judyanne Somers, Topeka          

2015 - Kelly E. Callen, Wichita

2016 - Ruth Teichman, Stafford

2017 - Gilda G. Lintz, Topeka

Native Sons and Daughters of Kansas
P.O. Box 546, Topeka, KS 66601-0546

785-213-3627

kansas@ksnativesonsanddaughters.org

FOLLOW US

  • Facebook - White Circle